Dunwoody Employee Directory
Faculty
In accordance with the HLC's Assumed Practices A.5.g and D.6, Dunwoody provides a public directory that includes its current faculty and their academic credentials, as well as the credentials of the institution's academic administration and president's cabinet.
A
Jim Abbott
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
Ph.D., University of North Dakota-Grand Forks
M.A., Communication Studies, University of North Dakota-Grand Forks
612-381-8206
jabbott@dunwoody.edu
Daniel Abeln
Adjunct Instructor
Architecture
Education
M.Arch., North Dakota State University
B.S., Environmental Design, North Dakota State University
612-381-3396
dabeln@dunwoody.edu
Eli Abnet
Adjunct Instructor
Construction Project Management
Education
A.A.S., Architectural Drafting & Design, Dunwoody College of Technology
612-381-8248
eabnet@dunwoody.edu
Maryama Abtidon
Adjunct Instructor
Cybersecurity
Education
M.S., Cybersecurity, St. Mary's University
B.S., Behavioral Science, BELLEVUE UNIVERSITY
612-381-8195
mabtidon@dunwoody.edu
Dave Adolfson
Adjunct Instructor
Industrial Engineering Technology
Education
M.S., Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.A., Mathematics, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
612-381-3408
dadolfson@dunwoody.edu
Jessica Ainsworth-Truong
Associate Professor
Interior Design
Education
M.Arch., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.A., Architecture, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Certifications and Affiliations
LEED AP | Assoicate AIA
612-381-3412
jainsworthtruong@dunwoody.edu
Marissa Alexander
Adjunct Instructor
Construction Project Management
Education
M.Arch., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.A., Architecture, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
612-381-3044
malexander@dunwoody.edu
Jesse Alvey
Instructor
Electrical Construction & Maintenance
Education
B.S., Business Administration, PORTLAND STATE UNIVERSITY
Certifications and Affiliations
Licensed Minnesota, Oregon, and Washington Journeyworker Electrician
612-381-3397
jalvey@dunwoody.edu
Carol Anderson
Adjunct Instructor
Electrical Construction & Maintenance
Certifications and Affiliations
Licensed Master Electrician #AM00757, exp 2/28/2023 | Licensed Minnesota Journeyman | Licensed General Contractor #BC667048 | Licensed Real Estate Salesperson #40377659 | NABCEP Certified- Solar Installer
612-381-3335
canderson@dunwoody.edu
Dan Anderson
Adjunct Instructor
Industrial Engineering Technology
Education
M.S., Manufacturing, University of St. Thomas
B.S., Industrial Technology, St. Mary's University
Diploma, Moldmaker, ANOKA TECHNICAL COLLEGE
612-381-8216
danderson@dunwoody.edu
Donald Androsky
Senior Instructor
Electronics Technology
Education
A.O.S., Electronics Technology, NEI COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Certifications and Affiliations
A+ Certification
612-381-8133
dandrosky@dunwoody.edu
Jonathan Aurand
Associate Professor
Mechanical Engineering
Education
M.S., Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.A., Physics, BETHEL UNIVERSITY
Certifications and Affiliations
Licensed Professional Engineering
612-381-3327
jaurand@dunwoody.edu
Joseph Axberg
Adjunct Instructor
Software Engineering
Education
M.S., Software Engineering, University of St. Thomas
B.S., Electronics Engineering, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
612-381-3393
jaxberg@dunwoody.edu
B
Daniel Balter
Adjunct Instructor
Math and Science
Education
M.S., Mathematics, UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT
B.A., Mathematics, UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO
612-374-5800 (2830)
dbalter@dunwoody.edu
Amanda Barker
Assistant Professor
Radiologic Technology
Education
Masters, Organizational Leadership, University of Northwestern
B.S., HR & Organizational Leadership, Rasmussen College-Bloomington
A.A.S., Radiologic Technology, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certif, Radiologic Technology, North Memorial Medical Center
Certifications and Affiliations
ARRT Certified
612-381-3395
abarker@dunwoody.edu
Kelsey Baumann
Adjunct Instructor
Applied Management
Education
M.A., Human Resources & Industrial Relations, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.S., Human Resources & Industrial Relations, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
612-374-5800
kbaumann@dunwoody.edu
Cornelius Beard
Adjunct Instructor
Graphic Design & Production
Education
B.F.A., Graphic Design, Concordia College-St. Paul
612-381-3393
cbeard@dunwoody.edu
Elena Belinski
Associate Professor
Math and Science
Education
Masters, Mathematics, State University of Moldova
Bachelor, Mathematics, State University of Moldova
612-381-3394
ebelinski@dunwoody.edu
Meagan Benson
Adjunct Instructor
Construction Project Management
Education
M.F.A., Historic Preservation, SAVANNAH COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN
B.S., Architectural Studies, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
612-381-3063
mbenson@dunwoody.edu
Robert Bentz
Adjunct Instructor
Software Engineering
Education
M.B.A., Business Administration, METROPOLITAN STATE UNIVERSITY
B.S., Industrial Technology Management, Bemidji State University
A.A.S., Computer Networking Systems, Dunwoody College of Technology
612-374-5800
rbentz@dunwoody.edu
Jeremy Berg
Instructor
Automated Systems & Robotics
Education
B.S., Industrial Engineering Technology, Dunwoody College of Technology
A.A.S., Automated Systems & Robotics, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
Certified Soildworks Professional | CSWPA-Drawing Tools | PMMI PLC 1 | PMMI Mechanical Componets 1 | Six Sigma Green Belt | Lean Green Belt
612-381-3378
berjers@dunwoody.edu
Sarah Berwald
Adjunct Instructor
Architecture
Education
M.Arch., Montana State University-Bozeman
B.A., Economics, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
B.A., Social Science, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
612-381-8194
sberwald@dunwoody.edu
Amie Black
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
M.A., Sociology, Arizona State University
B.S., Sociology, Arizona State University
612-381-8276
ablack@dunwoody.edu
Andrew Blaisdell
Associate Professor
Architecture
Education
M.Arch., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.B.A., Marketing, University of Texas-Austin
Certifications and Affiliations
AIA, NCARB
612-381-3126
ablaisdell@dunwoody.edu
David Blake
Director
Radiologic Technology
Education
M.A., Organizational Leadership, College of St. Catherine
B.A., History, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
A.A.S., Radiography, College of St. Catherine
Certifications and Affiliations
ARRT certified
612-381-3091
dblake@dunwoody.edu
Jacob Blue
Assistant Professor
Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Education
B.A., Studio Art, Carleton College
A.A.S., Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
Certified Survey Technician
612-381-3386
jblue@dunwoody.edu
William Bobick
Assistant Professor
HVACR Systems Servicing
Education
A.A.S., Heating & Air Conditioning Engineering Technology, Dunwoody College of Technology
A.A.S., HVACR Systems Servicing, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
Journeyman Gas Fitter & Refrigeration | ESCO Universal certification | ASHREA member | Forklift Saftey
612-381-3435
wbobick@dunwoody.edu
Emily Bolles
Adjunct Instructor
Construction Project Management
Education
M.S., Real Estate Development, University at Buffalo-The State University NY
B.F.A., Interior Design, Villa Maria College
Certifications and Affiliations
LEED AP BD+C | WELL AP
612-381-3352
ebolles@dunwoody.edu
Brian Briske
Senior Instructor
Automotive Collision Repair & Refinishing
Education
Diploma, Automotive Collision Repair & Refinishing, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
I-CAR Platinum | ASE Master Collision Repair Technician | ASE B2-B6
612-381-3319
bbriske@dunwoody.edu
Ross Brower
Associate Professor
Math and Science
Education
M.A., Education, Augsburg College
B.S., Mathematics, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
612-381-8247
rbrower@dunwoody.edu
Matthew Brown
Assistant Professor
Math and Science
Education
M.S., Mathematics, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.S., Mathematics, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
612-374-5800
mbrown@dunwoody.edu
Trevor Bullen
Academic Dean
School of Design
Education
M.Arch., Architecture, HARVARD UNIVERSITY
M.St, Interdisciplinary Design of the Built Environment, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY
B.S., Architecture, City College of New York
612-381-8151
tbullen@dunwoody.edu
C
Barbara Carter
Assistant Professor
Applied Management
Education
Ed.D., Leadership, ST. MARY'S UNIVERSITY
M.B.A., Management, University of St. Thomas
B.S., Accounting, Alabama A&M University
Certifications and Affiliations
Licensed Certified Public Accountant
612-381-3314
bcarter@dunwoody.edu
Michael Cerney
Instructor
HVACR Systems Servicing
Education
A.A.S., HVACR Systems Servicing, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
EPA Section 608 - Core, Type I, Type II, Type III
612-381-3348
mcerney@dunwoody.edu
Cody Chamberlain
Adjunct Instructor
Cybersecurity
Education
M.B.A., HAMLINE UNIVERSITY
B.B.A., Management Information Systems, University of Minnesota-Duluth
612-381-3313
cchamberlain@dunwoody.edu
Jeff Chase
Associate Professor
ELEC, ECDM, HVAC
Education
M.S., Facilities Management, Arizona State University
B.S., Construction Management, University of Wisconsin-Stout
Diploma, Construction Electricity, NORTHWEST TECHNICAL COLLEGE
612-381-3329
jchase@dunwoody.edu
Bradley Cleland
Senior Instructor
Electronics Technology
Education
A.A.S., Electronics System Technology, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
NFPA OSHA 70E Electrical Training | US Navy Electronics Technician
612-381-8135
bcleland@dunwoody.edu
Michael Courteau
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
M.A., Education, ST. MARY'S UNIVERSITY
M.F.A., Creative Writing, HAMLINE UNIVERSITY
B.A., English, University of Wisconsin-Madison
612-381-3048
mcourteau@dunwoody.edu
Steven Cunningham
Senior Instructor
Automotive Service Technology
Education
Diploma, Automotive Service Technology, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
ASE Master Automobile Technician | IMACA, International Mobile A/C Association
612-381-8179
scunningham@dunwoody.edu
D
Everette Daigle
Academic Dean & Interim Dean of the SOE
Adv. Manufacturing, Robotics, Automotive Technology, Health Science, and Strategic Partnerships, Computer Technology
Education
Ed.D., Career & Technical Education, University of Wisconsin-Stout
M.S., Manufacturing Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Stout
B.S., Applied Mathematics, METROPOLITAN STATE UNIVERSITY
A.A., Electronics Technology, COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Diploma, Electronics Technology, CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ELECTRONICS
Diploma, Marine Electronics Technology, Trident Training Facility Kings Bay
Certifications and Affiliations
Journeyman-Electronics Mechanic, US Dept. of Labor | Journeyman-Electronics Tester, US Dept. of Labor | A3 CVP (certified machine vision professional)
612-381-8172
edaigle@dunwoody.edu
Jack Dalke
Adjunct Instructor
Graphic Design & Production
Education
B.F.A., Art, Montana State University-Bozeman
612-381-3423
jdalke@dunwoody.edu
Bridgette Dalldorf
Adjunct Instructor
Engineering Drafting & Design
Education
A.A.S., Engineering Drafting & Design, Dunwoody College of Technology
612-381-3365
bdalldorf@dunwoody.edu
Jazmine Darden
Adjunct Instructor
3D Printing
Education
B.A., Physics, Augsburg College
B.S., Mathematics, Augsburg College
A.A.S., Engineering Drafting & Design, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
Stratasys Additive Manufacturing Certification | CSWP - Certified Solidworks Professional | CSWA-AM Certified Solidworks Associate - Additive Manufacturing.
612-381-3000
jdarden@dunwoody.edu
Christy Davis
Adjunct Instructor
Interior Design
Education
B.S., Architecture, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
cdavis@dunwoody.edu
Peter Deutz
Adjunct Instructor
Architecture
Education
M.Arch., PRATT INSTITUTE
B.S., Applied Management, Dunwoody College of Technology
A.A.S., Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology, Dunwoody College of Technology
612-381-8226
pdeutz@dunwoody.edu
Adrian Durand
Senior Instructor
Automation & Controls Engineering
Education
M.S., Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.S., Physics, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Certifications and Affiliations
Project Management Professional (PMP)
612-381-3436
adurand@dunwoody.edu
E
Kelly Edlund
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
M.A., Business Communication, JONES INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
B.A., Communication, University of Minnesota-Duluth
612-381-3155
kedlund@dunwoody.edu
Shari Elrhouaoui
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
BGenSt, University of Nebraska-Omaha
M.S., Geography, University of Nebraska-Omaha
612-381-8237
selrhouaoui@dunwoody.edu
Jason Emrick
Assistant Professor
Automotive Service Technology
Education
B.A., Creative Writing, Metropolitan State University-Minneapolis
A.A.S., Automotive Service Technology, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
ASE Master Technician | ASE L1 Certification
612-381-3407
jemrick@dunwoody.edu
F
Anthony Faue
Instructor
Electrical Construction & Maintenance
Education
A.A.S., Electrical Construction & Maintenance, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
Journeyworker A Electrician - Minnesota | American Home Inspectors Training
612-381-3403
afaue@dunwoody.edu
Raul Fernandez Sumano
Senior Instructor
Industrial Engineering Technology
Education
Ph.D., Industrial Engineering, UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA
M.S., Electrical Engineering, UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA
M.S., Industrial Engineering, UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA
Certifications and Affiliations
Six Sigma Black Belt
612-381-8169
rfernandezsumano@dunwoody.edu
Thomas Finnegan
Director
Math and Science
Education
D.C., Chiropractic, NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY
M.B.A., Business Administration, Minnesota School of Business
M.S., Health Care Management, Minnesota School of Business
B.S., Biological Sciences, State Univ. New York College at Old Westbury
Certifications and Affiliations
Doctor of Chiropractic, Department of Education | Doctor of Chiropractic, Board of Chiropractic Exam | Medical Laboratory Technician Certification - US Air Force | Diplomate, American Academy of Experts in Traumatic Stress | Diplomate, American Association of Integrative Medicine | Fellow, American Board f Disability Analysts
612-381-3430
tfinnegan@dunwoody.edu
Tyler Fish
Adjunct Instructor
Construction Project Management
Education
B.S., Construction Management, Dunwoody College of Technology
A.A.S., Construction Project Management, Dunwoody College of Technology
612-381-3056
tfish@dunwoody.edu
Beata Fleischmann
Senior Instructor
Interior Design
Education
M.F.A., Ecological Architecture, Vesper College
M.F.A., Visual Study, Minneapolis College of Art & Design
B.S., Interior Design, ART INSTITUTES INTERNATIONAL MINNESOTA
612-374-5800
bfleischmann@dunwoody.edu
William Franklin
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
M.LibStu, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
612-381-3166
wfranklin@dunwoody.edu
Polly Friendshuh
Academic Dean
Construction Sciences and Building Technology
Education
M.B.A., Concordia University
B.S., Career & Technical Education, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Certifications and Affiliations
Master A Electrician, Minnesota Dept of Labor | NFPA OSHA 70E Electrical Training
612-381-8107
pfriendshuh@dunwoody.edu
Lee Frisvold
Assistant Professor/Toyota TTEN Coord
Automotive Service Technology
Education
B.S., Applied Management & Leadership, Dunwoody College of Technology
Diploma, Automotive Service Technology, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
ASE Master Auto Tech with L1 cert | TTEN Coordinator | Certified Toyota CEED Instructor
612-381-8178
lfrisvold@dunwoody.edu
G
Harold Galvin
Adjunct Instructor
Industrial Engineering Technology
Education
M.B.A., HARVARD UNIVERSITY
B.S., Electrical Engineering, University at Buffalo-The State University NY
612-381-8110
hgalvin@dunwoody.edu
Anjali Ganapathy
Adjunct Instructor
Architecture
Education
M.Arch., Virginia Tech
B.A., Physics, LYCOMING COLLEGE
612-381-8196
aganapathy@dunwoody.edu
Oscar Garcia
Adjunct Instructor
Cybersecurity
Education
M.S., Computer Science, RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE
M.S., Information Assurance, NORWICH UNIVERSITY
B.S., Computer Science, UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
B.S., Mathematics, Troy State University
A.S., General Education, Troy State University
Certifications and Affiliations
Certified Information Privacy Professional/ Information Technology (CIPP/IT) | Encase Certified Examiner (EnCE) | Certified Information Security Manager (CISM) | Certified Information System Security Professonal (CISSP)
612-381-3429
ogarcia@dunwoody.edu
Heather Gay
Director
Construction Sciences, Business Management
Education
M.P.A., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.S., Interior Design and Construction Management, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Certifications and Affiliations
LEED AP BD + C | CAPS Certification
612-381-3382
hgay@dunwoody.edu
Pam Glander
Assistant Professor
Graphic Design & Production
Education
M.F.A., ACADEMY OF ART UNIVERSITY
B.A., Studio Art, Augsburg College
A.S., Graphic Design, NORTH HENNEPIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE
612-381-8239
pglander@dunwoody.edu
Bruce Graffunder
Assistant Professor
Automotive Collision Repair & Refinishing
Education
B.A., Industrial Technology, Bemidji State University
Diploma, Automotive Collision Repair & Refinishing, Hennepin Technical College-Brooklyn Park
Certifications and Affiliations
ASE Master Collision Repair Tech | ASE Collision Repair Estimator | I-Car Training Alliance Instructor | PPG Master Refinish Technician Certificate
612-381-8184
bgraffunder@dunwoody.edu
Anthony Gray
Adjunct Instructor
Construction Project Management
Education
M.B.A., University of Phoenix
M.S., Occupational Safety, EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
B.A., Political Science, ELIZABETH CITY STATE UNIVERSITY
agray@dunwoody.edu
Jarvis Gray
Adjunct Instructor
Construction Project Management
Education
M.S., Management, University of Phoenix
M.S., Occupational Safety, EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
B.S., Business Administration, ELIZABETH CITY STATE UNIVERSITY
Certifications and Affiliations
OSHA 500 Trainer Certification
612-381-3060
jgray@dunwoody.edu
Mauricio Guevara
Senior Instructor
Electrical Construction & Maintenance
Education
A.A.S., Construction Technology, CENTRAL NEW MEXICO COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Certif, Electrical Trades, CENTRAL NEW MEXICO COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Certif, Residential Wiring, CENTRAL NEW MEXICO COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Certifications and Affiliations
Minnesota Master A Electrician | Minnesota Journeyman A Electrician | OSHA 10 | NFPA 70E | ANSI-SIA A 92.6 SELF PROPELLED
612-381-8132
mguevara@dunwoody.edu
H
Patrick Hall
Adjunct Instructor
Computer Networking
Education
M.A., Information Technology, Webster University
M.Phil., Industrial/Organizational Psychology, Walden University
612-381-8295
phall@dunwoody.edu
Erin Hansen
Clinical Instructor
Radiologic Technology
Education
M.S., Radiology Science, Southern Illinois University
Certifications and Affiliations
AART Certified
612-381-8168
ehansen@dunwoody.edu
Evan Harris
Adjunct Instructor
Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Education
B.S., Geography, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Certif, Land Surveying, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
LSIT
612-381-8182
eharris@dunwoody.edu
Chris Herdt
Adjunct Instructor
Cybersecurity
Education
M.CompIT, UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
B.A., English, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
612-381-8222
cherdt@dunwoody.edu
Joseph Hernandez
Adjunct Instructor
Industrial Engineering Technology
Education
Ph.D., Mechanical Engineering, MICHIGAN TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY
M.S., Mechanical Engineering, MICHIGAN TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY
B.S., Mechanical Engineering, MICHIGAN TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY
612-374-5800 (2225)
jhernandez@dunwoody.edu
Jazmine Hofbauer
Manager of Student Records & Registratio
Registrar's Office
Education
M.S., College Counseling & Student Developme, St. Cloud State University
B.S., Community Psychology, St. Cloud State University
612-381-8106
jhofbauer@dunwoody.edu
Andrew Hoitink
Senior Instructor
Mechanical Engineering
Education
Ph.D., Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
M.S., Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.S., Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
612-381-8143
ahoitink@dunwoody.edu
Benjamin Holbrook
Assistant Professor
Construction Project Management
Education
B.S., Civil Engineering, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
612-381-3371
bholbrook@dunwoody.edu
Gayle Horton
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
Ph.D., Philosophy, UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
M.Phil., Philosophy, UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
B.A., Philosophy, GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
B.A., Psychology, GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
ghorton@dunwoody.edu
Korrin Howard
Director School of Design
School of Design
Education
M.F.A., Ecological Architecture, Vesper College
M.F.A., Industrial Design, ACADEMY OF ART UNIVERSITY
B.S., Interior Design, ART INSTITUTES INTERNATIONAL MINNESOTA
612-381-8157
khoward@dunwoody.edu
Ningsheng Huang
Professor
Math and Science
Education
Ed.D., Higher Education Administration, St. Cloud State University
M.S., Computer Science, Minnesota State University, Mankato
M.S., Physics, Minnesota State University, Mankato
612-381-8204
nhuang@dunwoody.edu
Brett Huhman
Adjunct Instructor
Electrical Construction & Maintenance
Education
Ph.D., Electrical Engineering, Virginia Tech
M.S., Electrical Engineering, University of Missouri
B.S., Electrical Engineering, University of Missouri
612-381-8207
bhuhman@dunwoody.edu
J
Sharon Jirak
Assistant Professor
Computer Networking
Education
M.S., Information & Communication Technologies, University of Wisconsin-Stout
B.T., Industrial Technology, UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN IOWA
A.A.S., Computer Networking Systems, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
A+ CompTIA | Net+ CompTIA | MCP Windows 2000 CompTIA | Instructional Strategies in the Virtual Classroom | Graduate Professional Development
612-381-8114
sjirak@dunwoody.edu
Karie Johnson
Associate Professor
Construction Project Management
Education
M.A., Organizational Leadership, St. Mary's University
B.Arch., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
M Certif, Business Analysis, Auburn University
M.M.B.A., University of St. Thomas
Certifications and Affiliations
Six Sigma Green Belt, Villanova University | Registered Architect | Certified Interior Designer | LEED AP BD+C | Certified Everything DiSC Workplace Facilitator | Prosci Certified Professional | OLC Advanced Online Teaching | QM Coordinator
612-381-3084
kjohnson@dunwoody.edu
Robert Johnston
Adjunct Instructor
Automation & Controls Engineering
Education
B.S., Computer Science, Augsburg College
A.S., Electronics Technology, ANOKA TECHNICAL COLLEGE
612-381-8292
rjohnston@dunwoody.edu
James Jorgenson
Assistant Professor
Machine Tool Technology
Education
B.A., Theatre Arts, University of Minnesota-Morris
A.A.S., Engineering Drafting & Design, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
CSWP Certifed
612-381-3343
jjorgenson@dunwoody.edu
K
Bernadette Kafoe
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
J.D., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Masters, Business Administration, St. Catherine University
612-381-3151
bkafoe@dunwoody.edu
Katie Kangas
Adjunct Instructor
Architecture
Education
M.Arch., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
M.S., Architecture, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.A., Art History, GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS COLLEGE
kkangas@dunwoody.edu
Scott Kelly
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
J.D., HAMLINE UNIVERSITY
M.PubNonP, METROPOLITAN STATE UNIVERSITY
B.A., History, St. John's University
612-381-3149
skelly@dunwoody.edu
Kevin Kemp
Adjunct Instructor
Computer Networking
Education
M.S., Cybersecurity, Capitol Technology University
B.S., Computer & Information Science, Parker University
A.S., Computer & Information Systems, Parker University
612-381-8265
kkemp@dunwoody.edu
Jessica Kiel-Wornson
Adjunct Instructor
Interior Design
Education
M.F.A., Art and Design, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
jkielwornson@dunwoody.edu
Jennifer Klein
Adjunct Instructor
Architecture
Education
M.Arch., OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
B.A., Studio Art, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Certifications and Affiliations
LEEDS
612-374-5800 (4800)
jklein@dunwoody.edu
Beth Koeppel
Adjunct Instructor
Architecture
Education
M.Arch., CLEMSON UNIVERSITY
B.S., Architecture, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
612-381-3340
bkoeppel@dunwoody.edu
Mary Kosuth
Adjunct Instructor
Math and Science
Education
M.S., Environmental Health, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.S., Ecology, Evolution and Behavior, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Certifications and Affiliations
Green Manufacturing Specialist Certificate, Society of Manufacturing Engineers
612-381-3404
mkosuth@dunwoody.edu
Laura Kriens
Adjunct Instructor
Construction Project Management
Education
B.S., Accounting, METROPOLITAN STATE UNIVERSITY
A.S., Accounting, ANOKA-RAMSEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
612-381-3065
lkriens@dunwoody.edu
Edo Krivdic
Assistant Professor
Engineering Drafting & Design
Education
B.S., Industrial Engineering Technology, Dunwoody College of Technology
A.A.S., Engineering Drafting & Design, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
Certified Solidworks Associate | Certified Solidworks Professional | CSWPA-Sheet Metal | CSWPA-Weldments | CSWPA-Drawing Tools
612-381-3368
ekrivdic@dunwoody.edu
Teri Kwant
Adjunct Instructor
Graphic Design & Production
Education
M.F.A., Visual Study, Minneapolis College of Art & Design
612-381-3426
tkwant@dunwoody.edu
L
Heather Lamanno
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
M.F.A., Visual Studies, Minneapolis College of Art & Design
612-381-3090
hlamanno@dunwoody.edu
Robert Larkin
Director
Automotive Technology
Education
A.A.S., Automotive Service Technology, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
ASE Master Technician | L-1 Advanced Engine Performance
612-381-3316
rlarkin@dunwoody.edu
Rick Larrabee
Associate Professor
Construction Project Management
Education
Ed.S., Career & Technical Education, University of Wisconsin-Stout
M.S., Career & Technical Education, University of Wisconsin-Stout
B.S., Construction, University of Wisconsin-Stout
Certifications and Affiliations
Certified Aging-in-Place Specialist (CAPS)
612-381-8112
rlarrabee@dunwoody.edu
Thomas Larson
Assistant Professor
Machine Tool Technology
Education
B.A., Industrial Technology, Bemidji State University
Diploma, Die & Mold, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
CAMAX CAM, MASTERCAM Training
612-381-3066
tlarson@dunwoody.edu
Bert Lee
Adjunct Instructor
Graphic Design & Production
Education
B.F.A., Graphic Design, Concordia College-St. Paul
612-381-8242
blee@dunwoody.edu
Steven Lee
Assistant Professor
Electrical Construction & Maintenance
Education
B.S., Applied Management, Dunwoody College of Technology
Diploma, Electrical Construction, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
WI Master Electrician | MN Class A Master Electrician
612-381-8230
slee@dunwoody.edu
Perry Lensing
Adjunct Instructor
Computer Systems Analysis
Education
M.B.A., Marketing Management, University of St. Thomas
B.A., Sociology, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Diploma, Management Information Systems, NEI COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Certifications and Affiliations
Project Management Professional (PMP) | Certified Scrum Master (CSM) | HealthCare Information Security and Privacy Practitioner (HCISPP) | Certified Agile Coach (ICP-ACC)
612-374-5800
plensing@dunwoody.edu
Choy Leow
Adjunct Instructor
Architecture
Education
M.Arch., IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY
B.A., Architecture, IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY
Certifications and Affiliations
AIA | MN Arch License #23868 | Online Teaching Certificate
612-374-5800 (2500)
cleow@dunwoody.edu
Valeria Lopez-Torres
Adjunct Instructor
Graphic Design & Production
Education
M.A., Graphic Design, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.S., Communications and Media Studies, Universidad Salesiana
561-237-4580 (0343)1
vlopeztorres@dunwoody.edu
Xai Lor
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
A.F.A, Visual Arts, Minneapolis Community & Technical College
M.F.A., Visual Arts, University of North Dakota-Grand Forks
B.A., Individualized Studies, METROPOLITAN STATE UNIVERSITY
B.F.A., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
612-381-3146
xlor@dunwoody.edu
Lisa Loudon
Associate Professor
Interior Design
Education
M.F.A., Art, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
B.F.A., Studio Art, University of Nebraska-Omaha
612-381-8217
lloudon@dunwoody.edu
Lonny Lunn
Assistant Professor
Automotive Service Technology
Education
B.S., Applied Management & Leadership, Dunwoody College of Technology
Diploma, Automotive Service Technology, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
ASE Master Automobile Technician 8 Areas | ASE A/C Recovery and Recycling | ASE Master Automobile Technician | ASE Maintenance & Light Repair Technician | ASE Advanced Level Specialist | Honda Master Technician | Honda Natural Gas Certified - CNG | Honda/Toyota Certified Hybrid Specialist
612-381-8188
llunn@dunwoody.edu
M
David Mansheffer
Senior Instructor
Computer Networking
Education
B.S., Technical Management, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Certif, Business & Industry Education, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Certifications and Affiliations
Comp TIA A+ | Net+ | Security+
612-381-8129
dmansheffer@dunwoody.edu
Harry Mason
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
DBA, Business Economics & Finance, ST. MARY'S UNIVERSITY
M.B.A., HAMLINE UNIVERSITY
612-381-3160
hmason@dunwoody.edu
Kari Matson
Adjunct Instructor
Industrial Engineering Technology
Education
M.A., Human Resources, ST. MARY'S UNIVERSITY
M.S., Project Management, ST. MARY'S UNIVERSITY
B.B.A., Human Resource Management, University of Minnesota-Duluth
Unknown, Organizational Development, University of St. Thomas
612-374-5800 (2414)
kmatson@dunwoody.edu
Matthew Matson
Associate Professor
Industrial Engineering Technology
Education
M.S., Manufacturing Systems Engineering, University of St. Thomas
B.A., Organizational Behavior, College of St. Scholastica
Diploma, Machinist I, PINE TECHNICAL COLLEGE
612-381-8142
mmatson@dunwoody.edu
Chris Mavis
Adjunct Instructor
Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Education
B.ES, Geography, St. Cloud State University
612-381-8213
cmavis@dunwoody.edu
Daniel McAvey
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
M.A., Educational Psychology, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
M.F.A., Visual Study, Minneapolis College of Art & Design
612-381-3165
dmcavey@dunwoody.edu
Amber McCollow
Career Services Coordinator
Student Affairs
Education
MPAD, Walden University
B.S., Health Care Management, Minnesota School of Business
A.A.S., Business Administration, Minnesota School of Business
612-597-8583
amccollow@dunwoody.edu
Julie McFadden
Director
Computer Networking
Education
M.S., Information Technology, CAPELLA UNIVERSITY
B.A., Studio Art, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Certifications and Affiliations
ITIL Foundation in IT Service Management # GR750039342JM | Microsoft Certified IT Professional Enterprise Administrator, Microsoft professional ID # 1162269 | Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer, Microsoft professional ID # 1162269 | AWS Certifed Solutions Architect Associate
612-381-3303
jmcfadden@dunwoody.edu
Edward McGlaughlin
Senior Instructor
Electrical Engineering
Education
M.EE, VILLANOVA UNIVERSITY
B.S., Electrical Engineering, DREXEL UNIVERSITY
612-381-8146
emcglaughlin@dunwoody.edu
Amy Meller
Senior Instructor
Architecture
Education
M.Arch., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.A., Architecture, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
612-381-3351
ameller@dunwoody.edu
Timothy Meyer
Adjunct Instructor
Web Programming and Database Development
Education
M.S., Software Engineering, University of St. Thomas
B.S., Computer Science and Business Administration, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Certifications and Affiliations
PMP -Project Management Professional | PSM I Prof Scrum Master Level I
612-374-5800 (4918)
tmeyer@dunwoody.edu
Loren Miller
Senior Instructor
Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Education
B.A., Religion, NORTHLAND COLLEGE
Certif, Land Surveying, Dunwoody College of Technology
612-381-3144
lmiller@dunwoody.edu
Teresa Milligan
Curriculum, Instruction & Assessmt Spec
Office of Instruction
Education
M.A., Literacy Education, St. Mary's University
B.A., Social Sciend Secondary Education, College of St. Scholastica
Grad Cert, K-12 Reading, St. Mary's University
Grad Cert, Teachers of Adult ESL, HAMLINE UNIVERSITY
Certifications and Affiliations
Online Instructor Certification, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota | QM-Certified Higher Education Peer Reviewer
612-381-3364
tmilligan@dunwoody.edu
Colin Montoute
Adjunct Instructor
Architecture
Education
M.PURP, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
B.Arch., New York Institute of Technology
612-381-3336
cmontoute@dunwoody.edu
Leah Monyhan
Adjunct Instructor
Interior Design
Education
M.B.A., Leadership & Change Management, Concordia University Chicago
lmonyhan@dunwoody.edu
Erin Moren
Fab Lab Manager
School of Design
Education
M.A., Management, Columbia College
B.F.A., Furniture Design, Minneapolis College of Art & Design
612-374-5800
emoren@dunwoody.edu
Taylor Morgan
Adjunct Instructor
Interior Design
Education
M.S., Family & Consumer Science, ILLINOIS STATE UNIVERSITY
B.S., Family & Consumer Science, EASTERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY
612-381-3163
tmorgan@dunwoody.edu
Gerald Mtatifikolo
Senior Instructor
Electrical Engineering
Education
Ph.D., Electrical Engineering, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
612-381-8286
gmtatifikolo@dunwoody.edu
N
Brian Nelsen
Associate Professor
Machine Tool Technology
Education
M.S., Manufacturing Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Stout
B.S., Applied Management, Dunwoody College of Technology
Diploma, Machine Tool Technology, DAKOTA COUNTY TECHNICAL COLLEGE
Certifications and Affiliations
NIMS Level 1 CNC Mill Operator | NIMS Level 1 CNC Lathe Operator | NIMS Level 1 Job Planning, Layout, Benchwork | NIMS Level 1 Materials, Measurements, Safety | Citizen Swiss Programmer | Ziess CMM Training | HAAS Basic Programming | HAAS Advanced Programming | MasterCam Certified Instructor
612-381-8246
bnelsen@dunwoody.edu
Francois Nguyen
Adjunct Instructor
Math and Science
Education
Ed.D., Leadership, St. Mary's University
M.Ed., University of Laverne
B.A., Chemistry, University of St. Thomas
612-374-5800 (4890)
fnguyen@dunwoody.edu
Joe Nicola
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
M.A., Communication, BETHEL UNIVERSITY
B.A., Communication Studies, Minnesota State University Moorhead
612-381-8158
jnicola@dunwoody.edu
Sarah North
Senior Instructor
Interior Design
Education
B.S., Interior Design, ART INSTITUTES INTERNATIONAL MINNESOTA
Certifications and Affiliations
NCIDQ Certifed
612-381-8218
snorth@dunwoody.edu
Alissa Nystrom
Program Specialist
School of Design
Education
M.A., Organizational Leadership, ST. MARY'S UNIVERSITY
B.A., English, Augsburg College
Grad Cert, Communication Studies, Indiana University
612-381-3054
anystrom@dunwoody.edu
O
Jerome Olorunmaiye
Adjunct Instructor
Web Programming and Database Development
Education
D.CS, Colorado Technical University
M.B.A., Information Systems, UNIVERSITY OF BRIDGEPORT
M.S., Software Engineering, FAIRFIELD UNIVERSITY
612-381-8187
jolorunmaiye@dunwoody.edu
P
Anjana Parua
Associate Professor
Automation & Controls Engineering
Education
M.E., Control & Instrumentation Engineering, GUJARAT UNIVERSITY
B.E., Control & Instrumentation Engineering, GUJARAT UNIVERSITY
Certifications and Affiliations
FANUC certified instructor | PMMI PLC1 certified | PMMI PLC2 certified | A3 CVP (certified machine vision professional)
612-381-3418
aparua@dunwoody.edu
Brandon Petersen
Adjunct Instructor
Automation & Controls Engineering
Education
M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF HARTFORD
M.E., Mechanical Engineering, UNIVERSITY OF HARTFORD
B.S., Mechanical Engineering, UNIVERSITY OF HARTFORD
A.A.S., Mechanical Engineering Technology, Western Iowa Tech Community College
A.S., Engineering Science, Manchester Community College
612-381-8293
bpetersen@dunwoody.edu
Nathan Pickens
Senior Instructor
Electrical Construction & Maintenance
Education
A.A.S., Construction Project Management, Dunwoody College of Technology
612-381-8139
npickens@dunwoody.edu
Miguel Proa
Adjunct Instructor
Architecture
Education
M.Arch., Washington University in St. Louis
M.C.M., Washington University in St. Louis
B.S., Architecture, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.S., Electrical Engineering, NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY
612-381-3158
mproa@dunwoody.edu
Amalan Pulendran
Assistant Professor
Web Programming and Database Development
Education
M.C.A., Jaipur National University
Diploma, Business Information Technology, Saito College
612-381-3059
apulendran@dunwoody.edu
Q
Jena Quast
Adjunct Instructor
Architecture
Education
M.Arch., BOSTON ARCHITECTURAL COLLEGE
612-381-8206
jquast@dunwoody.edu
R
Craig Regan
Clinical Instructor
Radiologic Technology
Education
A.A.S., Radiologic Technology, NORTH HENNEPIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Certifications and Affiliations
AART Certified
612-381-3438
cregan@dunwoody.edu
Stephan Reinarts
Assistant Professor Audi AEP & MoparCAP
Automotive Service Technology
Education
B.S., Applied Management, Dunwoody College of Technology
Diploma, Automotive Service Technology, Hennepin Technical College-Brooklyn Park
Certifications and Affiliations
ASE Master Automobile Technician | ASE Maintenance & Light Repair Technician | ASE Advanced Level Specialist | ASE A1-A9, G1, L1
612-381-8186
sreinarts@dunwoody.edu
Ryan Rengo
Senior Instructor
Software Engineering
Education
M.S., Applied Mathematics, University of Minnesota-Duluth
M.S., Software Engineering, University of Minnesota-Minneapolis
B.S., Computer Science, University of Minnesota-Minneapolis
B.S., Mathematics, University of Minnesota-Duluth
612-381-3046
rrengo@dunwoody.edu
Bridget Reynolds
Academic Dean
Office of Instruction
Education
M.B.A., Integrated Marketing Communications, St. Catherine University
B.S., Career & Technical Education, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
A.A.S., Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology, Dunwoody College of Technology
612-381-3373
breynolds@dunwoody.edu
Bryan Reynolds
Adjunct Instructor
Applied Management
Education
M.A., Strategic Communication Management, Concordia College-St. Paul
B.A., Business Administration, Saint Leo University
A.A., Liberal Arts, Saint Leo University
breynolds2@dunwoody.edu
Pete Rivard
Adjunct Instructor
Graphic Design & Production
Education
B.S., Business Management & Leadership, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
Imaging Skills Certification, GAPT | Flexographic Tech Assn Level 1, Flexographic Tech Assoc
612-381-8210
privard@dunwoody.edu
Mark Robinson
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
Ph.D., Anthropology, PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
M.Bioe, HARVARD UNIVERSITY
Bachelor, Philosophy, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
612-381-3087
mrobinson@dunwoody.edu
Joseph Roemer
Assistant Professor
Automotive Service Technology
Education
B.S., Vocational, Technical, & Adult Education, University of Wisconsin-Stout
A.S., Automotive Service Technology, MADISON AREA TECHNICAL COLLEGE
Certifications and Affiliations
ASE Master Auto Technician A1- A8 | ASE L1 Certification | ASE Light Truck Diesel Cert | Toyota - Multi-course Certified | Honda PACT Certified in Multi Courses | ASE F1 Alternative Fuels CNG | L3 Light Duty Hybrid/Electric Vehicles
612-381-8181
jroemer@dunwoody.edu
James Rowell
Senior Instructor
Engineering Drafting & Design
Education
A.A.S., Machine Tool Technology, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
Measurement, Materials, Safety, NIMS
651-399-8958
jrowell@dunwoody.edu
Britta Ryan
Adjunct Instructor
Construction Project Management
Education
B.S., Civil Engineering, IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY
612-381-3167
bryan@dunwoody.edu
S
Noureen Sajid
Director
School of Engineering
Education
M.S., Electrical Engineering, St. Cloud State University
Bachelor, Computer Engineering, Bahria University, Pakistan
612-381-8245
nsajid@dunwoody.edu
Kameela Samuel
Adjunct Instructor
Architecture
Education
M.Arch., BOSTON ARCHITECTURAL COLLEGE
ksamuel@dunwoody.edu
Abraham Sanchez
Adjunct Instructor
Computer Networking
Education
M.S., Cybersecurity, GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
B.S., Infomation Systems Security & Homeland Security, COLUMBIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
Certifications and Affiliations
Certified Information Systems Security Professional | GIAC Critical Contorls Certified | GIAC Certified Incident Handler | GIAC Certfied Intrusion Analyst | GIAC Certified Windows Security Administrator | Comp TIA CySA+ | Comp TIA Networking+ | Comp TIA Secuirty+ | Comp TIA Cloud+ | Comp TIA Cloud Admin Professional | Comp TIA Secure Cloud Professional
612-381-8264
asanchez@dunwoody.edu
Daniel Sayner
Adjunct Instructor
Industrial Engineering Technology
Education
M.S., Manufacturing Systems Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison
B.S., Industrial Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison
612-381-3159
dsayner@dunwoody.edu
Carl Schlesser
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
Ph.D., Psychology, Walden University
612-381-3150
cschlesser@dunwoody.edu
Nicholas Schorr
Adjunct Instructor
Construction Project Management
Education
M.B.A., Management, BETHEL UNIVERSITY
B.S., Applied Management, Dunwoody College of Technology
A.A.S., Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology, Dunwoody College of Technology
612-374-5800 (4957)
nschorr@dunwoody.edu
Mark Schwendeman
Senior Instructor
Welding & Metal Fabrication
Certifications and Affiliations
Gas Arc Welding- MIG Certification, Minneapolis Technical Institute | TIG Welding Certification, Minneapolis Technical Institute | AWS YEA, Certified Welding Associate | AWS Certified Welding Inspector
612-381-3096
mschwendeman@dunwoody.edu
Shari Scott
Adjunct Instructor
Computer Networking
Education
M.B.A., Saint Leo University
B.S., Computer & Information Science, University of Maryland University College
Certifications and Affiliations
Microsoft Certified Profressional
612-381-8275
sscott@dunwoody.edu
Thomas Shuman
Instructor
Computer Networking
Education
B.S., Management, CARDINAL STRITCH UNIVERSITY
Certifications and Affiliations
AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner
612-381-8285
tshuman@dunwoody.edu
Alonso Sierralta
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
M.F.A., University of Nebraska-Lincoln
612-381-8191
asierralta@dunwoody.edu
LeAnn Simonson
Assistant Professor
Web Programming and Database Development
Education
M.SW, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
M.S., Software Engineering, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.S., Psychology, WINONA STATE UNIVERSITY
B.S., Social Work, WINONA STATE UNIVERSITY
612-381-3413
lsimonson@dunwoody.edu
Brian Smith
Adjunct Instructor
Architecture
Education
M.Arch., University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
B.Arch., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
612-381-8278
bsmith@dunwoody.edu
Jacob Smith
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
M.S., Science & Religion, UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH
B.A., Political Science, LUTHER COLLEGE
612-381-3164
jsmith@dunwoody.edu
Ahmed Sonbol
Senior Instructor
Electrical Construction Design & Management
Education
B.S., Electrical Engineering, Purdue University
612-381-3312
asonbol@dunwoody.edu
Gary Starr
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
Ph.D., Psychology, OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
M.A., Psychology, OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
B.A., Psychology, SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERSITY
612-381-3535
gstarr@dunwoody.edu
James Strapko
Adjunct Instructor
Construction Project Management
Education
M.Arch., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.A., Sociology and Philosophy, BELOIT COLLEGE
Certifications and Affiliations
Architect NCARB Certificate Holder
612-381-3383
jStrapko@dunwoody.edu
Paul Strother
Associate Professor
Architecture
Education
B.Arch., Architecture, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Certifications and Affiliations
Registered Architect | Construction Specifications Institute (CSI) Member
612-381-8154
pstrother@dunwoody.edu
Thomas Suek
Instructor
Electrical Construction & Maintenance
Education
Diploma, Electrical Construction & Maintenance, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
Minnesota Master Class A Electrician | NABCEP Solar Certified | EVITP Certifed
612-381-8109
tsuek@dunwoody.edu
James Svenningsen
Senior Instructor
Welding & Metal Fabrication
Education
A.A.S., Automotive Technology, WYOMING TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
Certifications and Affiliations
AWS Certifed Welding Inspector #22011001
612-381-8282
jsvenningsen@dunwoody.edu
Nathan Swanson
Director
ELEC, ECDM, HVAC
Education
B.S., Construction Management, Dunwoody College of Technology
A.A.S., Construction Project Management, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certif, St. Paul College
612-381-3086
nswanson@dunwoody.edu
Jeff Swiontkowski
Adjunct Instructor
Graphic Design & Production
Education
M.Arch., University of Kansas
612-381-8102
jswiontkowski@dunwoody.edu
Ruslan Sychov
Assistant Professor
Computer Networking
612-381-8176
rsychov@dunwoody.edu
T
Daniel Thomas
Associate Professor
Mechanical Engineering
Education
Ph.D., Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
M.S., Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Bachelor, Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.A., Journalism, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Certifications and Affiliations
Professional Engineer, Minnesota State Board of AELSLAGID
612-381-3359
dthomas@dunwoody.edu
John Tuggle
Adjunct Instructor
Architecture
Education
B.Arch., Dunwoody College of Technology
ttuggle@dunwoody.edu
V
Chandra Vadhana
Adjunct Instructor
Architecture
Education
M.PURP, Periyar Maniammai University
B.Arch., Periyar Maniammai University
cvadhana@dunwoody.edu
Ashley Van Lieshout
Program Dir, Women in Technical Careers
Community Partnerships
Education
M.S., Clinical Mental Health Counseling, University of Wisconsin-Stout
B.A., Sociology, LORAS COLLEGE
612-381-8177
amiller@dunwoody.edu
W
Nick Wallin
Adjunct Instructor
Architecture
612-374-8400 (8242)
nwallin@dunwoody.edu
Peter Walls
Assistant Professor
Mechanical Engineering
Education
Ph.D., Mechanical Engineering, BOSTON UNIVERSITY
M.S., Mechanical Engineering, TUFTS UNIVERSITY
B.S., Industrial Engineering, University of Minnesota-Duluth
B.S., Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota-Duluth
A.S., Engineering, Hibbing Community College
612-381-8229
pwalls@dunwoody.edu
Vince Walton
Adjunct Instructor
Construction Project Management
Education
J.D., University of North Carolina School of Law
B.S., Business Administration, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
612-381-3085
vwalton@dunwoody.edu
Taylor Wegner
Adjunct Instructor
Graphic Design & Production
Education
B.F.A., Graphic Design, University of Minnesota-Duluth
612-381-8108
twegner@dunwoody.edu
Shana Weiss
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
Ph.D., Organizational Management, CAPELLA UNIVERSITY
M.A., Strategic Communications, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
612-381-8291
sweiss@dunwoody.edu
Lauren Wells
Adjunct Instructor
Architecture
Education
M.Arch., Architectural Technology, GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
B.D.A., UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
lwells@dunwoody.edu
Rebecca Wells
Senior Instructor
Welding & Metal Fabrication
Education
B.F.A., Studio Art, University of Montana-Missoula
A.AS, WENATCHEE VALLEY COLLEGE
Certif, Welding Technology, Dunwoody College of Technology
612-381-8237
rwells@dunwoody.edu
Laura Wennstrom
Adjunct Instructor
Arts, Humanities, Communication and Social Science
Education
M.F.A., Art and Design, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
612-381-3145
lwennstrom@dunwoody.edu
Scott Wessel
Adjunct Instructor
Industrial Engineering Technology
Education
M.S., Manufacturing Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Stout
B.S., Industrial Engineering Technology, Dunwoody College of Technology
A.A.S., Machine Tool Technology, Anoka Hennepin Technical College
Diploma, Tool & Die, Anoka Hennepin Technical College
612-374-5800 (4801)
swessel@dunwoody.edu
Thomas Westbrook
Adjunct Instructor
Architecture
Education
B.A., Art History, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
612-381-8226
twestbrook@dunwoody.edu
James Wheeler
Senior Instructor
Architecture
Education
M.Arch., Architecture, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.S., Architecture, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
612-381-8269
jwheeler@dunwoody.edu
David White
Instructor
Computer Networking
Education
B.S., Information Technology, Minnesota State University, Mankato
A.S., Information Technology, Iowa Lakes Community College
612-381-8185
dwhite@dunwoody.edu
Joseph White
Assistant Professor
Automated Systems & Robotics
Education
B.S., Applied Mathematics, METROPOLITAN STATE UNIVERSITY
A.A.S., Automated Systems & Robotics, Dunwoody College of Technology
612-381-3301
jwhite@dunwoody.edu
Michael White
Adjunct Instructor
Automated Systems & Robotics
Education
M.A., Organizational Management, Concordia University
B.A., Industrial Technology, Bemidji State University
Diploma, Computer & Digital Systems Technology, Dunwoody College of Technology
612-381-3339
mwhite@dunwoody.edu
Kenneth Wolfe
Adjunct Instructor
Electronics Technology
Education
A.A.S., Electronics Technology, IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY
Certifications and Affiliations
Certified Engineering Technician
612-374-5800 (4934)
kwolfe@dunwoody.edu
Alexander Wong
Director
Engineering Design and Machining
Education
M.A., Sustainable Design, Minneapolis College of Art & Design
B.S., Art, University of Wisconsin-Madison
A.A.S., Engineering Drafting & Design, Dunwoody College of Technology
Certifications and Affiliations
Certified Solidworks Professional - Advanced Drawing Tools | Certified Solidworks Professional - Advanced Surfacing | Certified Solidworks Professional - Advanced Sheet Metal | Certified Solidworks Professional - Advanced Weldements | Certified Solidworks Expert - Mechanical Design (CSWE) | NIMS Level 1 Materials, Measurements, Safety | Stratasys Additive Manufacturing Certification | Stratasys Fortus Operations Training - Level 2 | Zeiss Coordinate Measuring Systems
612-381-3092
awong@dunwoody.edu
Steven Worner
Adjunct Instructor
Construction Project Management
Education
M.B.A., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.A., Business Administration, Concordia College
B.S., Mechanical Engineering, University of North Dakota-Grand Forks
612-381-8194
sworner@dunwoody.edu
Bruce Wright
Assistant Professor
Construction Project Management
Education
M.A., Design, Housing & Apparel, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
612-381-3432
bwright2@dunwoody.edu
Jing Wu
Associate Professor
Math and Science
Education
Ph.D., Chemistry, MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY
M.S., Chemical Engineering, Nanjing University of Chemical Engineering
B.A., Chemistry, NANJING UNIVERSITY
612-381-8131
jwu@dunwoody.edu
Terry Wunderlich
Senior Instructor
Electrical Construction & Maintenance
Education
Diploma, Construction Electricity, South Central Technical College - Albert Lea
612-381-8290
twunderlich@dunwoody.edu
Z
Daniel Zutter
Adjunct Instructor
Architecture
dzutter@dunwoody.edu
Academic Administration & President's Cabinet
In accordance with the HLC's Assumed Practices A.5.g and D.6, Dunwoody provides a public directory that includes its current faculty and their academic credentials, as well as the credentials of the institution's academic administration and president's cabinet.
B
Robert Bentz
Adjunct Instructor
Education
M.B.A., METROPOLITAN STATE UNIVERSITY
B.S., Bemidji State University
A.A.S., Dunwoody College of Technology
612-374-5800
rbentz@dunwoody.edu
David Blake
Director
Education
M.A., College of St. Catherine
B.A., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
A.A.S., College of St. Catherine
612-381-3091
dblake@dunwoody.edu
Trevor Bullen
Academic Dean
Education
M.Arch., HARVARD UNIVERSITY
M.St, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY
B.S., City College of New York
612-381-8151
tbullen@dunwoody.edu
C
Nathanael Collins
Director of Facilities & Safety
Education
A.A., NORTH HENNEPIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE
612-381-8277
ncollins@dunwoody.edu
D
Everette Daigle
Academic Dean & Interim Dean of the School of Engineering
Education
Ed.D., University of Wisconsin-Stout
M.S., University of Wisconsin-Stout
B.S., METROPOLITAN STATE UNIVERSITY
A.A., COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Diploma, CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ELECTRONICS
Diploma, Trident Training Facility Kings Bay
612-381-8172
edaigle@dunwoody.edu
E
Patricia Edman
Vice President of Human Resources
Education
M.S., Minnesota State University, Mankato
B.A., Concordia College
612-381-3308
pedman@dunwoody.edu
F
Thomas Finnegan
Director
Education
D.C., NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY
M.B.A., Minnesota School of Business
M.S., Minnesota School of Business
B.S., State Univ. New York College at Old Westbury
612-381-3430
tfinnegan@dunwoody.edu
Polly Friendshuh
Academic Dean
Education
M.B.A., Concordia University
B.S., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
612-381-8107
pfriendshuh@dunwoody.edu
G
Heather Gay
Director
Education
M.P.A., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.S., Minnesota State University, Mankato
612-381-3382
hgay@dunwoody.edu
H
Korrin Howard
Director School of Design
Education
M.F.A., Vesper College
M.F.A., ACADEMY OF ART UNIVERSITY
B.S., ART INSTITUTES INTERNATIONAL MINNESOTA
612-381-8157
khoward@dunwoody.edu
L
Robert Larkin
Director
Education
A.A.S., Dunwoody College of Technology
612-381-3316
rlarkin@dunwoody.edu
M
Katie Malone
Chief of Staff
Education
B.A., University of St. Thomas
612-381-3062
kmalone@dunwoody.edu
Julie McFadden
Director
Education
M.S., CAPELLA UNIVERSITY
B.A., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
612-381-3303
jmcfadden@dunwoody.edu
Tammy McGee
VP of Administrative Services & CFO
Education
M.B.A., University of St. Thomas
B.S., St. Cloud State University
612-381-3370
tmcgee@dunwoody.edu
N
Brian Nelson
Vice President of Institutional Advancement
Education
B.A., Concordia College
M.M.B.A., University of St. Thomas
612-381-3042
bnelson@dunwoody.edu
O
Cynthia Olson
Vice President of Enrollment Management
Education
M.A., College of St. Scholastica
B.A., Northwestern College
612-381-8124
colson@dunwoody.edu
R
Bridget Reynolds
Academic Dean
Education
M.B.A., St. Catherine University
B.S., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
A.A.S., Dunwoody College of Technology
612-381-3373
breynolds@dunwoody.edu
S
Noureen Sajid
Director
Education
M.S., St. Cloud State University
Bachelor, Bahria University, Pakistan
612-381-8245
nsajid@dunwoody.edu
Lisa Smith
Director of IR & Effectiveness & Interim Academic Dean
Education
M.S., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
B.S., University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
612-381-8224
lsmith@dunwoody.edu
Scott Stallman
Provost
Education
Ph.D., ILLINOIS STATE UNIVERSITY
M.Ed., University of Missouri
B.S., University of Missouri
612-381-3326
sstallman@dunwoody.edu
Nathan Swanson
Director
Education
B.S., Dunwoody College of Technology
A.A.S., Dunwoody College of Technology
Certif, St. Paul College
612-381-3086
nswanson@dunwoody.edu
W
Rich Wagner
President
Education
Ph.D., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
M.B.A., ROLLINS COLLEGE
B.S., University of the State of New York
612-381-3099
rwagner@dunwoody.edu
Alexander Wong
Director
Education
M.A., Minneapolis College of Art & Design
B.S., University of Wisconsin-Madison
A.A.S., Dunwoody College of Technology
612-381-3092
awong@dunwoody.edu